Leadership Group

The Fedora Leadership Group is made up of members that contribute over $20,000 annually to the project, along with representatives from institutions contributing in-kind effort at approved levels. Members that contribute at lower levels can also be elected to serve on the leadership group.

The Leadership Group approves the overall priorities and strategic direction of the project by approving the annual budget and product roadmap, nominating and electing Steering Group members, voting on key decisions presented by the Steering Group, and helping to raise funds and secure other resources on behalf of Fedora.

Leadership Group Members

Name Position Institution Status Alternate Representative
Chris Awre Head of Information Management University of Hull

Silver

Elected

 
Rob Cartolano AVP of Digital Programs and Technology Services Columbia University Platinum  
Aaron Choate Director of Digital Strategies University of Texas Libraries

Gold

Elected

 
Aaron Coburn Systems Administrator and Programmer Amherst College

Bronze

In-Kind Contributor

 
Stefano Cossu Director of Application Services Collections Art Institute of Chicago

Bronze

Elected

 
Dan Coughlin Director of Software Development in Information Technology Services Penn State University Platinum Karen Estlund
Tom Cramer Assistant University Librarian & Director for Digital LIbrary Systems & Services Stanford University Platinum  
Jon Dunn Interim Assistant Dean for Library Technologies Indiana University Platinum  
Declan Fleming Chief Technology Strategist and Director of IT University of California, San Diego In-Kind Contributor  
Maude Francis Manager, Library Repository Services University of New South Wales Platinum  
Neil Jefferies Head of R&D, Bodleian Digital Library University of Oxford Platinum  
Steve Marks Digital Preservation Librarian University of Toronto Platinum  
Tom Murphy Director of Computing & Network Services Interuniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research

Gold

Elected

 
Sandy Payette Director of Land Grant and Research IT Cornell University

Bronze

Elected

 
Nick Ruest Digital Assets Librarian York University

Bronze

In-Kind Contributor

 
Robin Ruggaber Director, Online Library Environment University of Virginia Platinum  
Dan Santamaria Director and University Archivist Tufts University

Gold

Elected

 
Jon Stroop Library Applications Development Manager Princeton University Platinum  
Jim Tuttle Head, Digital Repository Services Duke University Platinum  
Keith Webster Dean of Libraries Carnegie Mellon University Platinum  
Evviva Weinraub Associate University Librarian for Digital Strategies Northwestern University Platinum

Carolyn Caizzi

Maurice York Associate University Librarian for Library Information Technology University of Michigan Platinum John Weise

Ex-Officio Members

Wolfram Horstmann
University Librarian
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen

Susan Lafferty
Associate Library Director (Resources and Access)
Australian Catholic University

Matthias Razum
Head e-Science
FIZ Karlsruhe

Thorny Staples
Director, Office of Research Information Services
Smithsonian Institution